自主命题
统一命题
单独报考
您现在的位置: 考试吧 > 2019高考 > 高考英语 > 高考英语模拟试题 > 正文

2019年高考英语综合提升训练及答案(八)

来源:考试吧 2018-12-04 16:11:12 要考试,上考试吧! 模拟考场
“2019年高考英语综合提升训练及答案(八)”由考试吧发布,更多2019高考资讯、2019高考报名时间、2019高考报考条件、2019高考经验等信息,请及时关注考试吧高考网或关注“考试吧高中资讯”微信获取相关信息。

  [1] -When ____ you return the dictionary to me??-Only when I ____ you next Sunday.?

  [译文] ——何时还我的词典?    ——只有下个星期天我见着你的时候。

  A. will;see   B. do;will see

  C. will;will see   D. do;see

  [答案] A。 以if, when, before, as soon as等引导的条件句和时间状语从句通常用一般时态表示将来。

  [2] -Mary, would you like to come to my birthday party?? -_____.

  [译文] ——玛丽,你能来参加我的生日聚会吗? ——肯定要来。

  A. Of course, you could   B. Sure. Go ahead

  C. Sorry, you may not   D. No, you mustn’t

  [答案] B。 根据问句,答句应当表明"我"的想法。

  [3] -What’s the old man standing there?? -He is _____, a new comer.

  [译文] ——站在那边的那个老人是干什么的?   ——他是新来的工程师。

  A. Mr. White   B. an engineer

  C. Joe   D. Joe’s brother

  [答案] B。 根据问句可知询问人的职业。

  [4] If you carry on working like this, you will _____ sooner or later.

  [译文] 如果你继续像这样工作,你迟早会病倒的。

  A. give off   B. get down

  C. break down   D. hold on

  [答案] C。 break down意为"不支","病倒","衰弱"。

  [5] -Have you got your test result?? -Not yet. The papers _____.?

  [译文] ——你知道你的考试结果了吗?   ——没有。试卷正在评改。

  A. are still being corrected   B. are not correcting?

  C. have already been corrected   D. have not corrected

  [答案] A。 根据题意应选用被动语态的选项, B

  [6] If you keep on, you’ll succeed _____. Wish you success in the examinations.

  [译文] 如果你继续努力,你早晚会成功的。祝你考试成功。

  A. in time   B. at one time

  C. for the same time   D. sometimes

  [答案] A。 in time此处意为"sooner or later"即"早晚","终究"。in time另外的一个意义是"及时"。

  [7] -When are you leaving?? -My plane _____ at six.

  [译文] ——你什么时候出发?  ——飞机6点起飞。

  A. took off   B. is about to take off

  C. takes off   D. will take off

  [答案] C。 因为主语是飞机并非"我",所以此句只是说明"飞机6点起飞"这个事实。

  [8] I need some red ink badly, but there’s _____ at hand.

  [译文] 我急需一些红墨水,但手头一点也没有。

  A. nothing   B. a little

  C. none   D. not

  [答案] C。 none这儿指的是没有红墨水。

  [9] Is there a cinema around _____ I can see a movie?

  [译文] 附近有能看电影的电影院吗?

  A. that   B. which

  C. where   D. what

  [答案] C。 where引导定语从句修饰cinema。

  [10] You can go out _____ you promise to be back before 11 o’clock.

  [译文] 只要你保证在11点前回家,你可以出去。

  A. so that   B. as far as

  C. so long as   D. in case

  [答案] C。 as/so long as在此表示"只要"

  [11] There are forty five students in our class, and they are _____ interested in football.?

  [译文] 我们班上有45个学生,大家几乎都对足球感兴趣。

  A. most   B. almost

  C. nearly   D. mostly

  [答案] D。 most常用来修饰形容词和副词;nearly, almost表示"几乎"

  [12] -The girls in blue are our new classmates.? -I know _____.?

  [译文] ——穿蓝色衣服女孩是新来的同学。   —— 我知道。

  A. these   B. so

  C. such   D. that

  [答案] D。 "差一点",用在本题意思不通顺;mostly意为"主要的";"几乎全部(almost all)",本句意思是"我们班有45名同学,他们大部分对足球感兴趣。"

  [13] It is too early in the _____ to expect many visitors to the city.

  [译文] 对这个城市来说,现在还不是旅游旺季。

  A. time   B. hour

  C. season   D. term

  [答案] C。 that用来指已说过的人和事。so常跟在某些词,如think, hope, believe, expect , imagine, suppose等之后,替代肯定结构。

  [14] Don’t _____ to correct me if I made a mistake.

  [译文] 如果我有什么错误的话请毫不犹豫地改正过来。

  A. pause   B. stop

  C. mind   D. hesitate

  [答案] D。 本句考查too..to...结构。

  [15] -You must call them every week.? -Yes, I _____.

  [译文] ——你得周周叫他们。  —— 我会的。

  A. must   B. should

  C. have to   D. will

  [答案] D。 mind意为"介意"

  [16] I am glad that the Olympic Games will be held in 2008 in China, _______ ??

  [译文] 我很高兴2008年奥运会将在北京举行,是吧?

  A. shall we   B. aren’t I

  C. won’t it   D. won’t they

  [答案] D。 在这种句式中,如果主句的主语为第一人称(we, I),反意疑问则根据从句确定。如I?m sure, I think/believe/suppose/expect等。如果主语为第二

  [17] -Wouldn’t be ___ wonderful world, if all nations live in ____ peace with one another?  -What _____ pleasure to live in _______ world!

  [译文] ——如果所有的国家都和平相处,不是一个美好的世界么? ——居住在这样的一个世界该多好呀!

  A. the; the; the; such   B. the; a; /; such

  C. a; /; a; such a   D. a; a; /; such a

  [答案] C。 三人称,反意疑问句则根据主句确定。the Olympic Games作为复数来看待,故不选C。

  [18] _______ a mobile phone can you ring _______ you want to talk with anywhere .

  [译文] 只有用移动电话你才能够打给任何你想讲话的人。

  A. Using; whoever   B. Only on; whomever

  C. By; whomever   D. With; whoever

  [答案] B。 a wonderful world"一个美好的世界"; in peace / at war为固定搭配。

  [19] ____ was known to them all that Bob had broken his promise ____ he would give them a rise.

  [译文] 众所周知,Bob违背了他要给我们涨工资的许诺。

  A. As; which   B. What; that

  C. It; that   D. It; which

  [答案] C。 此题的关键在题干中的倒装: only+副词/介词短语/状语从句置于句首时,主句要倒装。另外, whoever是主格, whomever是宾格,此处作介词with的宾语。

  [20] -I expect everything will turn out as you wish.?-_______.?

  [译文] ——我祝您万事如意!   ——谢谢!你也一样。

  A. The same to you?   B. All right?

  C. I’d like to   D. Certainly

  [答案] A。 此处It为形式主语,第一个that引导主语从句,第二个that引导同位语从句。

  [21] -Are there any English Story books for us students in the library??  -There are only a few, _____.?

  [译文] ——图书馆里有适合我们学生的英语书吗?   ——如果有的话,也是不多。

  A. if any   B. if there

  C. if some   D. if has

  [答案] A。 any以及它的合成词一般用于疑问句

  [22] Jack _______ yet last night, otherwise he _______ me.

  [译文] Jack不可能昨天晚上到达,如果他来了,他会给我打电话的。

  A. mustn’t have arrived; must have phoned   B. can’t have arrived; would have phoned

  C. may have arrived; need have phoned   D. shouldn’t have arrived; can have phoned

  [答案] B。 否定句和条件句。if any=if there are any English story books.

  [23] _______ we call the First Aid Centre, the doctors _______ by and by.?

  [译文] 只要我们拨打急救中心,医生马上就回来。

  A. No sooner; would come   B. Soon after; would come

  C. Shortly; are coming   D. Immediately; will come

  [答案] D。 否定推测要用can’t/couldn’t+…;与过去事实相反的虚拟语气,条件句用过去完成时态,主句用过去将来完成时态,即would/should/could/might+have+p.p.。

  [24] Betty’s English is _______ than _______ in the class.

  [译文] Betty的英语比班上其他同学的好得多。

  A. much better; anyone else   B. far better; anyone else’s

  C. a lot better; anyone’s else   D. a great deal better; anyone’s else’s

  [答案] B。 immediately可以作连词使用,相当于as soon as, the moment, the instant (一……就……),同时还考查了时态:从句用一般现在时态,主句用一般将来时态。

  [25] _______ she is not so healthy _______ she used to be?

  [译文] 为什么她不像原来那样健康?

  A. It was why; that’s what   B. Is it why that; as?

  C. Why is it that; as   D. Why it is that; that

  [答案] C。 本题主要考查"疑问词/不定代词+else?s"这一所有格形式,顺便考查修饰比较级的词或短语,选项中的much, far, a lot, a great deal修饰比较级时,都是"多"的意思,而even, still修饰比较级时则表示"更"的意思。

  [26] Computer cannot remember who _______; it simply does what _______.

  [译文] 电脑不可能记住谁用过它;它只能按照指令执行。

  A. has used it; it is told   B. will used it; it was told

  C. uses it; it has told   D. has used it; it told

  [答案] A。 第一个空上可用现在完成时或一般现在时;第二个空上则必须用两者的被动式。

  [27] _______ we know, hurricane is _______ to come.

  [译文] 就我所知,飓风很可能要来。

  A. As soon as; possible   B. As long as; probable

  C. As far as; likely   D. As well as; perhaps

  [答案] C。 as/so far as we/I know,…是一个句型;第二个空考查likely的用法。

  [28] _______ Sunday, rather than _______ at home, I preferred _______.

  [译文] 由于是星期天,呆在家里不如出去旅游。

  A. It being; stay; to travel   B. Being; to stay; to travel

  C. shavings been; stay; travel   D. It was; to stay; travelling

  [答案] A。 It being Sunday是独立主格结构,相当于Because it was Sunday作原因状语;后两空考查prefer to do sth. rather than do sth.的倒装结构。另外,此处独立主格结构中的it作逻辑主语不可以省略。

  [29] -I’d rather have some wine, if you don’t mind.?  -_______.

  [译文] ——你如果不介意的话,我想来点酒。   ——不介意的,你想干嘛干嘛。

  A. No, you’d better not   B. Not at all, anything you want

  C. Thank you all the same   D. Yes, but not good

  [答案] B。 情景英语。实际情况为不介意。

  [30] Historically, _______ main material for making tables has been wood, but ______ metal and stone have also been used.?

  [译文] 历史地说,做桌子的的原料一直是木料,但是金属和石料也可以用了。

  A. the; /   B. /; /?

  C. the; the   D. /; the

  [答案] A。 第一个为特指;第二个空不填是因为meta, stone不可数名词表示种类。

  [31] -_______ I tell the head teacher all that has happened?? -No, you _______! Mr. Xin would be terribly angry.

  [译文] ——我该不该把一切都告诉班主任?  ——不行!你绝不能告诉他,辛老师会特生气的。

  A. Will; needn’t   B. Would; can

  C. Should; mustn’t   D. Must; don’t have to

  [答案] C。 由第二个空后"!"得知此句语气非常强硬须用mustn’t。

  [32] So far, several ships have been reported missing _______ the coast of Bermuda Island.

  [译文] 据报道,到目前为止,好几艘船在Bermuda Island附近失踪了。

  A. off   B. along?

  C. on   D. around

  [答案] A。 此处off为介词,表示"和……有一定距离"。

  [33] Do you enjoy listening to records? I find records are often _______ or better than an actual performance.

  [译文] 你喜欢听录音机吗?我发现录音带常常和原声唱效果一样好,或者更好一些。

  A. as good as   B. as good

  C. as well as   D. good as

  [答案] A。 意为"跟……一样好"

  [34] The sun was shining brightly, _______ everything there _______ more beautiful.

  [译文] 阳光灿烂,那儿的一切看起来都那么美丽。

  A. making; look   B. to make; looked

  C. and made; looking   D. and making; be looked

  [答案] A。 分词作结果状语;另外考查句型make…do…

  [35] -How can I use this washing machine?? -Well, just refer to the _______.

  [译文] ——我如何使用这台洗衣机?  ——参考说明书。

  A. explanations   B. expressions

  C. introductions   D. directions

  [答案] D。 directions此处意为指示;用法;说明书。

  [36] Although he was disabled when he was only ten years of age, yet he aimed _____, for which his classmates spoke _______ of him.?

  [译文] 尽管他在十岁时就残疾了,然而他目标很高,他的同学对此评价很高。

  A. high; high   B. highly; highly

  C. highly; high   D. high; highly

  [答案] D。 high表示具体高度; highly则表示抽象意义,此处二者均为副词。

  [37] We’ll continue to learn by ourselves when we have left school, we must _______ learn how to study in the school now.

  [译文] 我们毕业后将继续自学,但最要的是学会在校如何学习。

  A. in all   B. after all

  C. above all   D. at all

  [答案] C。 above all表示"首先,即最重要"。

  [38] Mr. Green drove slowly on the way home until he reached the high way, ______ the speed limit was 60 miles per hour.?

  [译文] Mr. Green在回家路上一直开的很慢,直到上了高速公路,这里限制速度是每小时60英里。

  A. because   B. which

  C. where   D. that

  [答案] C。 where引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为the high way。

  [39] t will be quite a long time _______ she is back again, so don’t be too cross with her.

  [译文] 要过很久她才会回来,所以不要生她的气。

  A. that   B. since

  C. before   D. until

  [答案] C。 型"It+be+time+ before…"。

  [40] Henry can’t attend the party _______ at Tom’s house at present because he is preparing the speech at the party _______ at Marie’s house tomorrow.?

  [译文] Henry不可能出席今天在汤姆家举行的舞会,因为她在准备明天在 Marie家舞会上的演讲。

  A. held; being held   B. to be held; to be held

  C. to be held; held?  D. being held; to be held

  [答案] D此题考查现在分词的被动式和不定式的被动式作定语的情况;前者表示正在进行,后者表示还未发生。

扫描/长按二维码帮助高考通关!
获取2019高考报名时间
获取2019年高考作文
获取高考历年真题解析
获取2019高考心得技巧

微信搜索"考试吧高中资讯" 关注也可获得高考秘籍

  编辑推荐:

  2019年高考全科备考建议

  2019高考语文必会100个多音字总结

  2019年高考命题的最新定调

  2019年高考作文辅导:三大要素炼成高分作文

  2019年高考作文辅导:五步训练 练就作文新天地

0
收藏该文章
  • 考试吧雄鹰网校课程
  • 考试吧新东方网校课程

基础课程——系统学习,扎实基础

课程名称 详情 课时 优惠价 试听 购买
中学语文知识地图第一册(高分技巧班)
30 1,800
中学语文知识地图第二册(实操班) 30 1,800
内容详情:
第一章:成长经历类文章与阅读分析
第二章:亲情友情类文章与阅读分析
三章:话题议论类文章与阅读分析
第四章:概括能力题型与思维训练
第五章:表述能力题型与答题结构训练
第六章:理解能力题型与虚实相应法应用
第七章:古诗文赏析题型与要点分析
第八章:文言文题型与学习要点分析
第九章:判定分析题型答题结构与要点分析
第十章:记叙文考点与题型梳理
第十一章:议论文考点与题型梳理
第十二章:说明文考点与题型梳理
第十三章:判定分析性赏析题型答题要点
第十四章:思想情感分析题型与虚实相应
第十五章:学期课程融汇与升华
课程特色:
以解决阅读问题为纲,融会踩分词和阅读答题要求,进行专题训练,侧重点分为两个方面,一是结合《中学语文知识地图踩分词》进行阅读答题运用,二是答题结构与题型 ,每节课中以阅读概括能力、理解表述能力、判定分析能力和鉴赏能力题为引导进行学习。

适合学员
现代文阅读答题技巧掌握不够全面,想稳固提高的高中生

赠送
《中学语文知识地图—中学文言文必考140字》
中学语文知识地图第三册(能力强化班) 30 1,800
内容详情:
第一章: 发现考点,发现知识地图
第二章: 古诗赏析与阅读
第三章:虚与实中的事实与情感变化
第四章:理解与表述能力题型分值与答题结构
第五章:综合运用与表述能力题
第六章:如何看题与做题
第七章:概括能力与说明文体
第八章:话题作文与议论文阅读
第九章:判定分析能力题答题分值分布
第十章:现代文赏析与表述能力训练
第十一章:考场作文中的虚与实分析
第十二章: 文学作品阅读与考场作文
第十三章: 考场试题整体讲解
第十四章: 考场试题整体讲解
第十五章:学期论文导引与写作
课程特色:
全面地检测与分析学生考试丢分的问题, 让学生清楚自己问题在哪,并且怎样改,通过思维训练,加以解决,重点教会学生如何凭借一张知识地图,去解决所有的语文阅读写作问题。

适合学员
想夯实语文基础知识,成绩稳步提高的高中生

赠送
《学生优秀作品及点评指导(2.0版)》

专项训练课程——针对部分模块进行重点专项讲解,短期突破

课程名称 详情 课时 优惠价 试听 购买
2018中学考场作文训练营(现场版)
16 860
2018中学考场作文训练营(光盘版)
16 960

冲刺提高课程——直击考试,快速提分

课程名称 详情 课时 优惠价 试听 购买
高考语文考前梳理班
23 980
12 860
0
收藏该文章
文章责编:liujiaqi  
看了本文的网友还看了
文章搜索
·精选试题 ·智能练习
·智能评估 ·视频解析
扫描二维码下载
中国最优秀高考名师都在这里!
扈之霖老师
在线名师:扈之霖老师
   新东方在线特聘教学专家,北京重点中学特级教师,全国著名物理教...[详细]
国家 北京 天津 上海 重庆
河北 山西 辽宁 吉林 江苏
浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东
河南 湖北 湖南 广东 广西
海南 四川 贵州 云南 西藏
陕西 甘肃 宁夏 青海 新疆
黑龙江 内蒙古 更多
高考栏目导航
版权声明:如果高考网所转载内容不慎侵犯了您的权益,请与我们联系800@exam8.com,我们将会及时处理。如转载本高考网内容,请注明出处。
Copyright © 2004- 考试吧高考网 All Rights Reserved 
中国科学院研究生院权威支持(北京)
免费复习资料
最新高考资讯
志愿填报课
复习资料包