自主命题
统一命题
单独报考
您现在的位置: 考试吧 > 2019高考 > 高考英语 > 高考英语模拟试题 > 正文

2019年高考英语第一轮复习习题及答案16

来源:考试吧 2018-11-01 9:26:46 要考试,上考试吧! 模拟考场
“2019年高考英语第一轮复习习题及答案16”由考试吧发布,更多2019高考资讯、2019高考报名时间、2019高考报考条件、2019高考经验等信息,请及时关注考试吧高考网或关注“考试吧高中资讯”微信获取相关信息。

2019年高考英语第一轮复习习题及答案16

  1.—Your house looks a real mess, Tracey.

  —________? There's no one who knows it except you.

  A.So what B.What for

  C.You what D.Now what

  [解析]so what 那又怎么样,符合语境。

  [答案]A

  2.—Do you think our national women's volleyball team will win the gold medal at the 2012 London Olympic Games?

  —________. After all, ours is no longer the strongest in the world.

  A.Of course B.It depends

  C.Don't mention it D.I hope so

  [解析]It depends 依情况而定。

  [答案]B

  3.—Poor Steve! I could hardly recognize him just now!

  —________. He has changed so much.

  A.Never mind B.No problem

  C.Not at all D.Me neither

  [解析]me neither 我也没认出他来。

  [答案]D

  4.—Would you mind moving over one seat? My daughter and I can sit together.

  —________ I'd like to help you.

  A.Of course. B.Don't mention it.

  C.At your service. D.Not in the slightest.

  [解析]not in the slightest 一点也不。

  [答案]D

  5.—I promise to go shopping with you if you help me with the housework.

  —________ You are the last person to keep a promise.

  A.That's great! B.Come off it!

  C.I don't agree. D.I don't believe so.

  [解析]come off it 住口。

  [答案]B

  6.—How about joining me for a cup of coffee?

  —________, but I'm exhausted. I was up till 3 this morning, writing a paper.

  A.You are welcome B.Good idea

  C.I can't agree more D.I'd love to

  [解析]I'd love to 我很愿意去。

  [答案]D

  7.—When should we leave for Paris?

  —________. Any time is OK with me.

  A.You have the choice B.It's up to you

  C.I don't care D.Never mind

  [解析]It's up to you.由你来定。

  [答案]B

  8.—I hate it when it rains.

  —________!It will be sunny tomorrow.

  A.Too bad B.Cheer up

  C.No way D.I'm soory

  [解析]cheer up 振作起来,高兴起来。

  [答案]B

  9.—Can I use your MP5 for a while?

  —________; anyhow I am not using it now.

  A.That's OK B.By all means

  C.It doesn't matter D.Use it

  [解析]By all means 当然。

  [答案]B

  10.—Let's go to a movie after work, OK?

  —________

  A.Not at all. B.Never mind.

  C.Why not? D.You're welcome.

  [解析]why not?表示同意对方建议。意为“为什么不呢?”

  [答案]C

  11.—It's so cloudy. Take an umbrella please.

  —________.

  A.OK, just in case B.Well, no need

  C.Yes, take it easy D.Sure, go ahead

  [解析]OK, just in case. 好的,以防万一。

  [答案]A

  12.—Are you going to the countryside for a holiday?

  —________. I wonder if I'll be free then.

  A.Let's go B.It's up to you

  C.Take it easy D.It all depends

  [解析]It all depends. 依情况而定。

  [答案]D

  13.—Would you mind helping me for a minute?

  —________.What do you want me to do?

  A.I'd rather not B.My pleasure

  C.Yes,I would D.I'd be happy to

  [解析]I'd be happy to我很高兴帮助你。

  [答案]D

  14.—It is said that our celebration party of the New Year's Day will be given up because an important inspection will be given in our school.

  —Oh, no! ________.

  A.I was looking forward to it B.I hope so

  C.I'm afraid not D.It doesn't matter

  [解析]I was looking forward to it. 我正盼望着它。

  [答案]A

  15.—Do you like a house with no garden?

  —________, but anyhow, it's better to have one than none.

  A.Not really B.Not especially

  C.Not a bit D.Not a little

  [解析]not really 并非如此。

  [答案]A

  16.—Going outing at weekend is an exciting thing for many urban people.

  —________. It has attracted many people.

  A.Go ahead B.Never mind

  C.I couldn't agree more D.You are welcome

  [解析]I couldn't agree more. 我十分赞同。

  [答案]C

  17.—Could I ask you some personal questions?

  —________

  A.Yes, don't worry. B.Sure, go ahead.

  C.Yes, help yourself. D.Sure, why not?

  [解析]Sure, go ahead 当然,请问吧。

  [答案]B

  18.—Alison, I'm sorry. I can't come to the wedding with you tomorrow morning.

  —________?

  —My grandma was severely ill, so I have to stay in the hospital to look after her.

  A.How is it B.How come

  C.So what D.What's the problem

  [解析]How come 怎么会呢?表示失望的情绪。

  [答案]B

  19.—Are you going to attend the lecture?

  —________. I might have to visit my uncle.

  A.It depends B.Thank you

  C.Sounds great D.Don't mention it

  [解析]It depends. 那看情况而定。

  [答案]A

  20.—Let's have a game of tennis; the loser has to treat the other to a hot dog.

  —________.

  A.I'm afraid so B.It's a deal

  C.You've got a point D.My treat

  [解析]It's a deal.一言为定。

  [答案]B

  21.—We have booked a room for today and tomorrow.

  —________, sir.

  A.I'm sure B.My pleasure

  C.It's all right D.I'll check

  [解析]I'll check 我将核实一下。

  [答案]D

  22.—It seems that she doesn't like the dinner very much.

  —________. In fact, she's been on a diet following the doctor's advice.

  A.You're right B.So she does

  C.Never mind D.Not really

  [解析]not really 并非如此。

  [答案]D

  23.—Would you give it another guess?

  —________—tell me the answer.

  A.Let me think B.You never know

  C.Never mind D.I give up

  [解析]I give up 我放弃了。

  [答案]D

  24.—Tom, if it doesn't rain, we can go climbing and have a picnic there.

  —________. I like climbing.

  A. Well done B. That's great

  C. No problem D. That's it

  [解析]A项表示“干得不错”;B项表示“太棒了”;C项表示“没问题”;D项表示“那就这样吧”。句意:—汤姆,如果不下雨的话,我们去爬山,然后在那儿野餐吧。—________。我喜欢爬山。由此可知,空白处表示同意对方的提议,故B项正确。

  [答案]B

  25.—I'm afraid I can't return the book to you before Friday.

  —________.

  A. Don't be afraid B. Be careful

  C. Not at all D. Take your time

  [解析]A项表示“别害怕”;B项表示“小心点”;C项表示“一点也不,根本不”;D项表示“不着急,慢慢来”。句意:恐怕我星期五前不能把书还给你了。答语应是D项“不着急”。

  [答案]D

  26.—Believe it or not, Tyler failed the final exams.

  —________? What a pity!

  A. Why not B. What for

  C. How come D. So what

  [解析]所给选项的意思分别如下:为何不呢;为何;怎么回事呢、怎么会呢(尤表示惊讶);那有什么了不起、那又怎样(对事情表示不关心或生气地告诉某人事情与他无关)。根据语境可知选择 how come 最佳。句意:—信不信由你,期末考试 Tyler 失败了。—怎么会呢?多么遗憾啊!

  [答案]C

  27.—Shall we go to Xufu Cultural Fair right away?

  —________.

  A. It's your opinion B. I don't mind

  C. That's your decision D. It's all up to you

  [解析]句意:—我们马上去参加徐福文化博览会好吗?—________。所给选项的意思分别如下:这是你的观点;我不介意;是你的决定;你来决定吧。由句意知这里选择D项最佳。

  [答案]D

  28.—Jenny, what would you like to eat for lunch, pizza, pasta or sushi?

  —________ I have a good appetite.

  A. Sounds good. B. You're so considerate.

  C. It's up to you. D. It depends.

  [解析]所给四个选项的意思分别为:听起来不错;你如此体贴;你决定吧;看情况/视具体情况。句意:—珍妮,午饭你想吃什么:匹萨,意大利面还是寿司?—您说吧。我的胃口比较好。故C项最符合语境。

  [答案]C

  29.—Would you mind if I open the window?

  —________

  A. I don't like it. B. Yes, please.

  C. No, please. D. No, I'm sorry.

  [解析]问句句意:我打开窗户你介意吗?若表示不介意,答语应是 Of course not;Not at all;Certainly not;No,go ahead 等;若表示介意,则常用答语为:You'd better not;It's not allowed here. 由语境可知C项正确,表示不介意。

  [答案]C

  30.—I am always feeling nervous before an exam.

  —________. Do believe your hard work will surely pay off.

  A. Take your time B. Take a good rest

  C. Take it easy D. Take your turn

  [解析]take your time“不要着急,慢慢地做”;take a good rest“好好休息一下”;take it easy“别紧张,别着急,轻轻松松地”;take your turn“依次,轮流,接替”。句意:—我考试前总是很紧张。—________。一定要相信你的努力工作一定会有回报的。因此,空白处应表示“别紧张”,故C项正确。

  [答案]C

  31.—Tom, your lazy bone! You left the dishes unwashed again!

  —________? Mum isn't at home and she can't hear you.

  A.Why B.So what

  C.For what D.How come

  [解析]so what “那又怎么样”,表示不在乎。

  [答案]B

  32.—Don't you feel cold, Tim? You wear such a jacket in a day at -5℃.

  —________. I'm boiling.

  A. No worry B. Take it easy

  C. Not in the least D. That's OK

  [解析]A项表示“不担心”;B项表示“别紧张,别着急”;C项表示“一点也不”;D项表示“可以;不用了”。句意:—蒂姆,难道你不感觉冷吗?在零下5摄氏度的天气里穿这么一件外套。—________。我要沸腾了。由句意可知C项正确,指“一点也不冷”。

  [答案]C

  33.—What were you saying just now?

  —________. Let's get down to the English speaking contest tomorrow.

  A. Don't mention it B. Take it easy

  C. That's all right D. Forget it

  [解析]句意:—你刚才在说什么?—________。咱们认真准备明天的英语演讲比赛吧。A项意为“不用谢”;B项意为“不着急,别紧张”;C项意为“不用谢,别客气”;D项意为“不必在意”。由语境和四个选项的意思可知D项正确。

  [答案]D

  34.—I'd like to take a chance and run a factory.

  —Do you know about the local market? ________.

  A. No problem

  B. Better safe than sorry

  C. Do as you please

  D. Think nothing of it

  [解析]A项意为“没有问题”;B项意为“小心不出大错;安全胜过遗憾”;C项意为“你可以随意行事”;D项意为“别放在心上”。句意:—我想抓住机会开个工厂。—你了解当地市场吗?________。由语境和四个选项的意思可知B项正确。

  [答案]B

扫描/长按二维码帮助高考通关!
获取2019高考报名时间
获取2019年高考作文
获取高考历年真题解析
获取2019高考心得技巧

微信搜索"考试吧高中资讯" 关注也可获得高考秘籍

  编辑推荐:

  2019年高考全科备考建议

  2019高考语文必会100个多音字总结

  2019年高考命题的最新定调

  2019年高考作文辅导:三大要素炼成高分作文

  2019年高考作文辅导:五步训练 练就作文新天地

0
收藏该文章
  • 考试吧雄鹰网校课程
  • 考试吧新东方网校课程

基础课程——系统学习,扎实基础

课程名称 详情 课时 优惠价 试听 购买
中学语文知识地图第一册(高分技巧班)
30 1,800
中学语文知识地图第二册(实操班) 30 1,800
内容详情:
第一章:成长经历类文章与阅读分析
第二章:亲情友情类文章与阅读分析
三章:话题议论类文章与阅读分析
第四章:概括能力题型与思维训练
第五章:表述能力题型与答题结构训练
第六章:理解能力题型与虚实相应法应用
第七章:古诗文赏析题型与要点分析
第八章:文言文题型与学习要点分析
第九章:判定分析题型答题结构与要点分析
第十章:记叙文考点与题型梳理
第十一章:议论文考点与题型梳理
第十二章:说明文考点与题型梳理
第十三章:判定分析性赏析题型答题要点
第十四章:思想情感分析题型与虚实相应
第十五章:学期课程融汇与升华
课程特色:
以解决阅读问题为纲,融会踩分词和阅读答题要求,进行专题训练,侧重点分为两个方面,一是结合《中学语文知识地图踩分词》进行阅读答题运用,二是答题结构与题型 ,每节课中以阅读概括能力、理解表述能力、判定分析能力和鉴赏能力题为引导进行学习。

适合学员
现代文阅读答题技巧掌握不够全面,想稳固提高的高中生

赠送
《中学语文知识地图—中学文言文必考140字》
中学语文知识地图第三册(能力强化班) 30 1,800
内容详情:
第一章: 发现考点,发现知识地图
第二章: 古诗赏析与阅读
第三章:虚与实中的事实与情感变化
第四章:理解与表述能力题型分值与答题结构
第五章:综合运用与表述能力题
第六章:如何看题与做题
第七章:概括能力与说明文体
第八章:话题作文与议论文阅读
第九章:判定分析能力题答题分值分布
第十章:现代文赏析与表述能力训练
第十一章:考场作文中的虚与实分析
第十二章: 文学作品阅读与考场作文
第十三章: 考场试题整体讲解
第十四章: 考场试题整体讲解
第十五章:学期论文导引与写作
课程特色:
全面地检测与分析学生考试丢分的问题, 让学生清楚自己问题在哪,并且怎样改,通过思维训练,加以解决,重点教会学生如何凭借一张知识地图,去解决所有的语文阅读写作问题。

适合学员
想夯实语文基础知识,成绩稳步提高的高中生

赠送
《学生优秀作品及点评指导(2.0版)》

专项训练课程——针对部分模块进行重点专项讲解,短期突破

课程名称 详情 课时 优惠价 试听 购买
2018中学考场作文训练营(现场版)
16 860
2018中学考场作文训练营(光盘版)
16 960

冲刺提高课程——直击考试,快速提分

课程名称 详情 课时 优惠价 试听 购买
高考语文考前梳理班
23 980
12 860
0
收藏该文章
文章责编:liujiaqi  
看了本文的网友还看了
文章搜索
·精选试题 ·智能练习
·智能评估 ·视频解析
扫描二维码下载
中国最优秀高考名师都在这里!
扈之霖老师
在线名师:扈之霖老师
   新东方在线特聘教学专家,北京重点中学特级教师,全国著名物理教...[详细]
国家 北京 天津 上海 重庆
河北 山西 辽宁 吉林 江苏
浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东
河南 湖北 湖南 广东 广西
海南 四川 贵州 云南 西藏
陕西 甘肃 宁夏 青海 新疆
黑龙江 内蒙古 更多
高考栏目导航
版权声明:如果高考网所转载内容不慎侵犯了您的权益,请与我们联系800@exam8.com,我们将会及时处理。如转载本高考网内容,请注明出处。
Copyright © 2004- 考试吧高考网 All Rights Reserved 
中国科学院研究生院权威支持(北京)
免费复习资料
最新高考资讯
志愿填报课
复习资料包